logo.png banner.png
banner01
banner02
banner03
Home > School > School Achievements

School Achievements

Sports

2008

  • West Zone Soccer ‘C’ Division Boys - 3rd Position
  • 4th Hwarang Tae Kwan Do Meet - Individual, Champion
  • National Novice Bowling Challenge - Individual, Silver

2009

  • Archery (National ‘C’ Div) - Individual, Champion
  • 13th Asian Cities Tae Kwon Do International Championship - Individual, Champion
  • Shooting - Individual, 9th Position

2010

  • West Zone Soccer ‘C’ Division Boys - 2nd Position
  • Archery Association Annual Shoot - Individual, Gold
  • Tampines Sports Festival Archery Competition - Individual, Silver
  • Telok Blangah Archery Club Invitation - Individual, Gold
  • AAS Inter School Archery Competition B Boys - Individual, Gold
  • National Youth Archery Championship - Individual, Silver
  • West Zone Judo Tournament - Individual, Gold

2011

  • West Zone Basketball ‘B’ Division (Girls) - 4th Position
  • West Zone Soccer ‘C’ Division (Boys) - 2nd Position
  • West Zone Sepak Takraw ‘C’ Division (Boys) - 3rd Position
  • West Zone Table Tennis ‘B’ Division (Boys) - 6th Position

2012

  • West Zone Basketball ‘B’ Division (Boys) - 3rd Position
  • West Zone Soccer ‘B’ Division (Boys) - 4th Position
  • West Zone Sepak Takraw ‘B’ Division (Boys) - 4th Position
  • West Zone Sepak Takraw ‘C’ Division (Boys) - 4th Position

2013

  • West Zone Basketball ‘B’ Division (Boys) - 4th Position
  • West Zone Sepak Takraw ‘C’ Division (Boys) - 2nd Position

Uniformed Groups

2008

  • Scouts - Frank Cooper Sands Award, Silver
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Bronze
  • Boys Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze
  • Boys’ Brigade - Character Quest Award, Silver
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Bronze

2009

  • Scouts - Frank Cooper Sands Award, Silver
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Bronze
  • Boys Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze
  • Boys’ Brigade - Character Quest Award, Bronze
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Bronze
  • SJB - HQ First Aid Quiz, 3rd Position
  • Boys’ Brigade - Soccer Chaplain Cup, Champion
  • Sustained Achievement Award (Uniformed Groups) 2009

2010

  • Scouts - Frank Cooper Sands Award, Silver
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Silver
  • Boys Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Silver
  • Sustained Achievement Award (Uniformed Groups) 2010

2011

  • Sustained Achievement Award (Uniformed Groups) 2011
  • Scouts - The Frank Cooper Sands Award, Gold
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Silver
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Bronze
  • Boys' Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze

2012

  • Outstanding Achievement Award (NPCC) 2012
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold (5th time)
  • Scouts - The Frank Cooper Sands Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Bronze
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Bronze
  • Boys' Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze

2013

  • Outstanding Achievement Award (NPCC) 2012
  • NPCC - Overall Proficiency Award, Gold (6th time)
  • Scouts - The Frank Cooper Sands Award, Gold
  • NCC - Best Unit Competition, Silver
  • SJB - Corps Achievement Award, Silver
  • Boys' Brigade - J M Fraser Award, Bronze

Performing Arts

2011

  • Choir - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver)

2012

  • Choir - Regional Choral Competition, 10th Malaysian Choral Eisteddfod, Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia, November

2013

  • Malay Cultural Society - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver)
  • Military Band - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver)
  • Guzheng - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Distinction (Gold)
  • Modern Dance - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver)
  • Choir - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver)
  • ELDS - SYF Central Judging, Certificate of Distinction (Gold)

Clubs

2014

  • New Media Club - SONY’s EYES Award 2014, 3rd 5thplace
  • New Media Club - Outdoor Photography at Singapore Botanic Garden with Keming Primary School StudentCARE, June 2012

Academic Competitions

2008

  • National Day essay Writing Competition 2008 - Champion
  • W2 Inter-School Melodrama Competition - 2nd Position
  • UNSW - 1 Distinction
  • Mathematics Competition - 16 Credits
  • UNSW Science Competition - 2 Distinctions, 26 Credits
  • National Malay Essay Writing Competition 2008 - 2nd & 15th Position (15 Gold, 13 Silver)
  • National Inter-School Malay Debate 2008 - Consolation
  • Pet Rocket National Competition - 5th Position out of 30 (School), 15th Position (Team)
  • Pet Rocket International Competition - Ian Tan won Champion out of 31 participants from 10 countries

2009

  • UNSW Science Competition - 2 Distinctions, 9 Credits
  • National Malay Essay Writing Competition 2009 - 2nd Position and 9th Position, Overall 2nd Best Team Award (12 Gold and 15 Silver)
  • National Inter-School Malay Debate 2009 - Consolation
  • Solar Race Competition - 2nd Position
  • Super Science Olympiad - Merit
  • National Weather Project Competition - 5 Certificates of Commendation
  • PITCH 2009 - Gold
  • English Literature Book Trail - Champion
  • UNSW Reading Competition(English) - 1 Higher Distinction, 1 Distinction, 23 Credits
  • Pet Rocket National Competition - 4th Position out of 27 (School), 2nd, 3rd & 15th Position out of 124 (Team)

2010

  • Berita Harian National Inter-School Malay Debate 2010 - Consolation
  • Solar Race Competition - 2nd Position
  • Telok Blangah CC Inter-School Malay Poetry Recitation Competition - 4th Position
  • Pet Rocket National Competition - 1st Position out of 21 (School), 1st, 3rd, 4th, 7th & 10th Position out of 113 (Team)
  • Pet Rocket International Competition - Tan He Jiang ranked first runner-up out of 36 participants from 15 countries
  • National Malay Essay Writing Competition - 2nd Position, 9th Position, 13th Position and Overall Champion Award (15 Gold and 13 Silver)
  • University of New South Wales (UNSW) Science Competition - 2010, 5 Credits
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2010 - 1st Position (School)
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2010 - 1st, 3rd, 4th, 7th & 10th Position (Team)

2011

  • National Schools' Literature Festival - Set Text Debate - Champion
  • National Schools' Literature Festival - Book Trailer Drama - 3rd Position
  • Berita Harian National Inter-School Malay Debate 2011 - Consolation
  • National Malay Essay Writing Competition - 2nd Position, 9th Position, Overall 2nd Best Team Award (11 Gold, 15 Silver and 3 Bronze)
  • National Inter-School Lensa Bahasa Podcasting Competition - 4th Position (Finalist)
  • W2 Cluster Inter-School Oratorical Competition 2011 - 1st Position (Upper Sec Category)
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2011 - Mei Ling & Aslin (4EM), 2nd Position, Liroy (4EM) & Yi Song (4SP), 6th Position, and overall 4th Placing in 60m Precision Targeting
  • Super Science Olympiad, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, 2011 - Yun Wen, Zhao Ye (4JD) Sam & Chen Jin (4EM), Merit Award
  • Green Audit Award, 2011 - Sustained Achievement Award for Green Audit Award

2012

  • Xpresi Citra National Short Story Writing Competition 2012 - 1st and 2nd Position (West Zone)
  • Xpresi Citra National Creative Drama Competition 2012 - Consolation (Finalist)
  • National Malay Essay Writing Competition 2012 - 1st and 16th Position, Overall 2nd Best Team Award (20 Gold and 7 Silver)
  • Berita Harian National Inter-School Malay Debate 2012 - Consolation (Quarter-finalist)
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students - 8th Position
  • American Mathematics Competition - 1 Winner
  • Australian Mathematics Competition - 1 Distinction, 6 Credit
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiads - 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Honourable Mention
  • Schools' Green Audit Award, 2012 - 2nd Time Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2012 - 1st and 4th Positions (60m precision target)
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2012 - 2nd (60m precision target) - School

2013

  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad - 1 Honourable Mention
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students - 7th Position (Individual Category)
  • Australian Mathematics Competition - 11 Credit Winners
  • ICAS Mathematics Competition - 2 Distinctions, 4 Credits
  • Schools' Green Audit Award, 2013 - 3rd Time Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2013 - 1st, 5th, 7th, 8th,11th, 15th (60m precision target) - Individual
  • National PET Rocket Competition, 2013 - 1st (60m precision target) - School
  • Ngee Ann Polytechnic - Super Science Olympiad, 2013 - 2nd Position in Solar Racer and 5th Position in Electrifying Connections
  • Nanyang Polytechnic Science & Technology Challenge, 2013 - Most Innovative Award (2 Teams)
  • Mystery of Body Parts Competition by Ngee Ann Polytechnic, 2013 - Certificate of Merit
  • I-Chef by Republic Polytechnic, 2013 - Top 10

2014

  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad - 1 Bronze Award
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students - 2nd position for Team Award. 6 th and 15 th position for Individual Award
  • Ngee Ann Poly Maths Challenge - 2nd Runner up
  • ICAS Mathematics (UNSW) - 8 credits

Aesthetics

2009

  • SYF Malay Dance Central Judging - Gold
  • SYF Choir Central Judging - Silver
  • SYF Band Central Judging - Silver
  • Military Band - Singapore International Band Festival - Silver
  • SYF Guzheng Central Judging - Silver
  • SYF International Dance Central Judging - Silver (Modern Dance)
  • SYF Drama Central Judging - Bronze
  • International Festival of Bands - Bronze
  • W2 Artistic Poetry Competition - 2nd Position

2010

  • Military Band – Singapore International Band Festival, Silver
  • Telok Blangah CC Inter-School Artistic Poetry Competition – 4th Position

2011

  • Charity Art Competition - Damien Cheng - Sec 1 Emerald, Merit Achievement Award
  • Malay Dance - Singapore Youth Festival - Silver
  • Military Band - Singapore Youth Festival - Bronze
  • Cheerleading & Dance - Singapore Youth Festival - Bronze
  • English Drama - Singapore Youth Festival - Bronze
  • SYF Choir Central Judging - Silver
  • Military Band - Singapore International Band Festival - Silver
  • SYF Guzheng Central Judging - Silver
  • SYF International Dance Central Judging - Silver (Modern Dance)
  • SYF Drama Central Judging - Silver
  • SYF Band Central Judging - Silver
  • International Festival of Bands - Silver
  • Re-Leafing Gaia Fashion Design Competition - Team with the Best Model Award
  • Cheer O Mania Competition - 1st Position

2012

  • Schools Digital Media Award Competition (SDMA) 2012 - Merit
  • Inter-School Dancework Competition 2012 - 5th Position and Best Costume Award

2013

  • Schools Digital Media Award Competition (SDMA) 2013 - Merit
  • Singapore International Filmmaking Competition 2013 - 3rd Place
  • SYF Choir Central Judging - Certificate of Accomplishment
  • SYF Guzheng Central Judging - Certificate of Distinction
  • SYF International Dance Central Judging - Certificate of Merit (Modern Dance)
  • SYF Drama Central Judging - Certificate of Distinction
  • SYF Band Central Judging - Certificate of Accomplishment

Staff Achievements

2010

  • MOE Service Excellence Award - Mdm Hasnah Limat

2011

  • President Award for Teachers - Mr Jeffrey Tan, Finalist
  • Master of Arts (Social Studies) - Mdm Khong Kay Lim
  • Master of Arts (Social Studies) - Mr Muhd Hisham

2012

  • Excellence Service Award (EXSA Stars, Silver) - Ms Nur Sofhia
  • Excellence Service Award (EXSA Stars, Silver) - Ms Juraidah Tatjuddin
  • Excellence Service Award (EXSA Stars, Silver) - Ms Farah Dillah
  • Arif Budiman Award - Mr Supandi

2013

  • National Day Commendation Medal - Mr Nick Lee Kong Huat

Staff Professional Sharing (beyond school)

2008

  • Professional Sharing at W2 Cluster 2008 - “Teaching Narrative Writing”, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi

2009

  • Professional Sharing at W2 Cluster 2009 - “Using Classical Malay Literature To Enrich Pupils”, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi

2010

  • National Literature Symposium - Ms Sarah Rhodes
  • W2 Cluster Planning Day - “Teaching Chrysalis with Facebook” - Ms Claudia Tan, Ms Naznin Begum and Ms Sarah Rhodes
  • Malay Language and Literature Symposium - “Teaching Poetry using A Structural Approach” - Mr Supandi
  • Hong Kah SS Malay Literature Workshop - “Guide to answering Unseen Poem Questions” - Mr Supandi
  • Professional Sharing at W2 Cluster - “Teaching Expository Writing” - Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi
  • W1 and N7 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop 2010 - “Teaching Expository Writing” - Mr Supandi
  • NIE Sharing to MLS students on Chinese Curriculum - Ms Sharon Tai
  • Sharing to Siling SS staff - “Service Learning exploratory trip to Philippines”, Mr Jeffrey Tan, Mr Alvin Wong and Ms Nur Sophia
  • W2 Cluster Sharing - “The IBL way of teaching Lower Sec Science”, Ms Aileen Tan

2011

  • ERAS Conference, Problem Based Learning - “A glimpse into a secondary school’s approach in Mathematics”, Ms Nur Sofhia
  • National ICT Sharing Session - “The use of web-based flashcard gaming in the enhancing of associative recall and scenario recognition during qualitative analysis experiments among medium and low achieving chemistry students”, Mr Erwin Soo
  • W2 Cluster Sharing - “Using Learning Portal for ML”, Mr Nuriskandar
  • Best Practice Sharing at TKSS - “ MT Fortnight at DSS”, Mr Nuriskandar
  • W2 Cluster Sharing - “How BT manages classroom discipline”, Mr Kenneth Ng
  • Cluster PCCG Support Group Sharing - “CME and VE Survey”, Mr Ow Gan Pin
  • W2 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop - “Teaching Expository Writing”, Mr Supandi
  • CHIJ Toa Payoh O Level Preparatory Workshop - “Strategies for Expository Writing, Mr Supandi
  • Character and Citizenship Education (CCE) Conference at NIE - “Overseas Service Learning and Enhanced Merit Points System - two key strategies towards CCE”, Mr Jeffrey Tan, Ms Doris Choong and Ms Farhana Banu
  • Tanjong Katong Sec Professional Sharing - “Sharing On Dunearn Sec MT Fortnight”, Mr Nuriskandar
  • W2 Cluster Professional Sharing on ML Portal, Mr Nuriskandar

2012

  • RP PBL Symposium - “The Variety of Authentic Learning Strategies in PBL: Learners-enhanced Teaching of Lower Sec Maths”, Ms Nur Sophia and Ms Chua Sock Sian
  • W2 MT Cluster PD Sharing - “ Lesson Study on Improving Reading Comprehension using Graphic Organizer”, Mr Supandi, Mr Nuriskandar and Mr Suhaini
  • Cluster NG for Values-Centred Education - ” Measuring Character Development Outcomes: Dunearn Character Development Profile (DCDP), Mr Ow Gan Pin
  • W2 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop - “Teaching Expository Writing”, Mr Supandi
  • W7 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop - “Expository Writing”, Mr Supandi
  • W7 ICT Seminar - “Using Videos to teach Science Practical Skills”, Mr Syed Imran, Mr Lai Mun Kuan, Ms Yvonne Tan and Ms Lee Yi Qiao
  • Academy of Singapore Teachers - “Facilitation Methodology for Service Learning”, Ms Nur Sophia and Mr Beh Yong Hua
  • N7 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop 2012 - “Teaching Expository Writing, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi
  • W2 Cluster Professional Sharing 2012 - “Lesson Study On Improving Reading Comprehension Using Graphic Organizer”, Mr Nuriskandar, Mr Supandi Bin Djoeraemi and Mr Suhaini Sarikon
  • National ICT Sharing Session: “Operation Shadow Strike – Interactive ICT learning package that integrates Character & Citizenship Education (CCE) and the real-life applications of Physics through a role-playing, narrative approach”, Mr Ow Gan Pin
  • Anugerah Guru Arif Budiman (Malay Language Teacher Award - AGAB) - Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi
  • Singapore International Science Teachers' Conference 2012 - “Assessment and Evaluation: Helping students in the retention of knowledge and skills for the writing of chemical formulae of chemical compounds using key principles from Reigeluth's Elaboration Theory”, Mr Yeo Joey, Ms Leong Sweet Lee, Mdm Leow Sow Khean, Mrs Yeo-Wong Poh Leng and Mr Quek Lin Ken

2013

  • W2 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop - “Teaching Expository Writing”, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi
  • E4 Cluster “Bicara Sukses” Workshop – “Teaching Formal and Informal E-Mail Writing”, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi and Ms Siti Nursyimah Binte Ismail
  • S3 Cluster O Level Preparatory Workshop 2013 - “Teaching Formal and Informal E-Mail Writing”, Mr Supandi B Djoeraemi
  • Madrasah Al-Junied, Al-Irsyad and Al-Arabiah Professional Sharing 2013 – Comprehension Skills, Mr Supandi
  • 2012 Excellence Service Award (EXSA, Silver) – Ms Nur Sofhia, Ms Juraidah Tatjuddin, Ms Farah Dilla
  • Teacher-led Workshop at AST – "Measuring Character Development: Dunearn Character Development Profile", Mr Ow Gan Pin, Mr Joey Yoe, Ms Chia Yee Ping
  • West Zone Centre for Excellence on Science and Technology, Teachers Science Seminar – "Using Prezi as a mind-mapping tool – designing and implementing this alternative assessment for middle-ability students", Joey Yeo, Mr Nick Lee, Ms Aileen Tan, Mdm Leow, Mr Sam Yew, Mr Ng Hock Ping, Ms Yvonne Tan
  • W2 Cluster Meeting on Science Ambassador Program – "Dunearn Science Ambassador Program's Objectives and Structure", Mr Joey Yeo, Mdm Chia Yee Ping, Mdm Lee Eng Hong, Ms Loo Mei Ping
  • W2 Cluster Science Ambassador Program in Dunearn Secondary School – "Discussing Collaboration Opportunities with W2 Cluster in regards to Dunearn Science Ambassador Program", Mdm Chia Yee Ping, Mr Joey Yeo
  • Academy Symposium 2013 – "Alternative Approach to Modular for Lower Secondary Science", Mr Joey Yeo, Mr Nick Lee, Ms Aileen Tan, Ms Yvonne Tan, Mdm Leow, Mr Ng Hock Ping, Mdm Chia Yee Ping, Mr Sam Yew, Ms Loo Mei Ping